Faced with a cold and hungry demise, the young chipmunk in this story must dodge giant predators that inhabit the shadowy depths of the forest in his quest to retrieve his stolen nuts. Where Do Chipmunks Fit in the Animal Food Chain? Chipmunks Have a Lot of Predators . Eastern chipmunks produce babies in early spring and summer. Eastern Chipmunks breed twice a year, typically in March/April and in June/July. The eastern chipmunk is named for its distribution across eastern parts of the United States. The eastern chipmunk has large cheek pouches, which it uses to carry food. Chipmunks emit chipping sound that consists of a series of notes repeated over and over. Wildscreen's Arkive project was launched in 2003 and grew to become the world's biggest encyclopaedia of life on Earth. The Eastern Chipmunk The Eastern chipmunk is a small rodent of the Sciuridae family. trast, eastern chipmunks (Tamias striatus) are less abundant and play a minor role in at least some pred-ator–prey interactions at our sites. They are very clean animals able to reach every part of their bodies reducing the chance of external parasites. Eastern chipmunks may play a large role in Neotropical passerine ground-nest predation, but also may exhibit a high sensitivity to monitoring devices, thus reducing their apparent role as nest predators. Chipmunks help regulate the local population of the organisms … Aggressive responses of Eastern Phoebes (Sayornis phoebe) and American Robins (Turdus migratorius) toward brood parasites and nest predators: A model presentation experiment Janice K. … Eastern chipmunks are found in Southeastern Canada and the Northeastern U.S. south to Virginia and west to the east side of the Rocky Mountains. 1990, Beletsky and Orions 1991, Bayne et al. Like other chipmunks, the eastern chipmunk has distinctive stripes on its head and body. Predators: Owls, hawks, coyotes, foxes, martens, fishers, bobcats, raccoons, and even red squirrels are some of the predators of the eastern chipmunk. Chipmunks play an imperative role in the animal food chain, such that their absence would interfere with the integrity of the food webs within their ecosystems. After hearing a warning, they become more alert, delay emerging from burrows if they’re already safely inside, and hoard food more carefully, taking smaller quantities and more direct routes to the cache if a predator may be near. 2002). Eastern Chipmunk. She will give birth to four to six young in about a month. These can be a few seconds long but can also last up to many minutes. Adults have a home range of 0.2-0.4 ha (0.5-1.0 acre) which may overlap with others. Several eastern chipmunks often call together in chorus. The word Tamias, Means collector or keeper and Striatus refers to its bold stripes and coloring. Chipmunks have reddish-brown backs and white bellies. - Oikos 57: 375-380. squirrels, Tamiasciurus hudsonicus, and eastern chipmunks, Tamias striatus, on nest predation in a northern hardwood forest: an artificial nest experiment. These kinds of areas makes it much harder for predators to dig them out. Least chipmunks live in far northern Wisconsin in coniferous forest or mixed woodlands, forest edges, shorelines, and building foundations where there are brushy areas and fallen logs or rocks.. You'll have to look close to tell the least chipmunk from the Eastern one. Are they endangered? Social Behavior: Social System - The eastern chipmunk is polygamous, sedentary, and usually solitary. Its Taxonomic name is Tamias Striatus. Birds. The range of the eastern chipmunk extends from Quebec Canada south to Northern Florida. Chipping sounds are emitted at a frequency of 2.8 to 9.6 kHz. These animals have been eliminated resulting in an overpopulation of White-tailed Deer that causes environmental damage. The primary threat to least chipmunks is habitat loss caused by the encroachment of humans. Black-capped Chickadees, displaying interspecific egg-pecking behavior, may occasionally destroy small passerine eggs. After mating, the female chipmunk outfits a central nesting chamber deep within the ground with leaves. Predators of the eastern chipmunk include foxes, owls, hawks, snakes, weasels, coyotes, cats, dogs, and even bears (Morgan et al 1997). They can live on their own after the 2 weeks out of the burrow. McLaughlin, R. L. 1993. They also live in brushy areas, rock piles and around people’s homes. This chipmunk is closely related to the red and grey fox, the flying squirrel, and the woodchuck. All males have antlers that are replaced every year. Clips The eastern chipmunk is large (up to 125 g) with a relatively short tail (about one-third of the total length from its nose to the tip of its tail), whereas western chipmunks are smaller (about 55 g) with a relatively longer tail (nearly half the total length from its nose to the tip of its tail). Mice have been identiﬁed in many studies as poten-tial nest predators (Maxson and Oring 1978, Guillory 1987, Reitsma et al. Some studies have suggested that the eastern chipmunk may use different calls in the presence of different types of predators. White-footed mice may infrequently depredate passerine eggs the size … A chipmunk surveys the surroundings near the base of Mount Hood in Oregon. Although it can climb trees, the eastern chipmunk spends most of its time on the ground and excavates quite extensive tunnel systems. Red Fox at the Adirondack Wildlife Refuge (25 May 2018). Currently least chipmunk populations are steady. Chipmunks are one of the smaller mammals found on the refuge, weighing only 3 ounces and reaching lengths of about 5-6 inches. Body Traits. Chipmunks build a network of underground burrows that can go up to 30 feet in length and 3 feet in depth. Mammals that prey on the Eastern Chipmunk include Red Foxes, Gray Foxes, Bobcats, Martens, Ermines, Fishers, Long-tailed Weasels, … Least chipmunks are predators of pest insects and may play a role in seed or pollen dispersal. It is smaller (body is 3 ½ - 4 ½ inches, tail is 3-4 ½ inches) and the stripes go down the back all the way down to the tail. As mentioned above, man can also be a predator, although chipmunks usually manage to co-exist peacefully with man. 1997, Hannon and Cotterill 1998). Examples of chipmunk predators include but are not limited to foxes, snakes, weasels, hawks, wolves, and coyotes. Site familiarity affects escape behaviour of the eastern chipmunk, Tamias striatus. The ancestors of Eastern Chipmunk can be traced back millions of years. Eastern chipmunks are extremely vocal and produce a variety of chips, trills and calls to alert others to the presence of predators or for territory defense. Young chipmunks usually get out of their burrows after 6 weeks. - Oikos 66: 533-537. Just about any … Western chipmunks produce babies only once a year. For larger gardens, low fencing may work. The eastern chipmunk is found in deciduous forests, shrublands, forest edges and suburban and urban areas where there is abundant cover to protect it from predators. The speed and agility of the white-tails are what helps keep them safe from predators such as bobcats and coyotes. The Eastern Chipmunk (tamias striatuds) is a small, lively ground-dwelling rodent found in all Pennsylvania counties. Be sure to secure it tightly, as the Eastern Chipmunk is a clever problem-solver. We describe the first study to quantify an effect of avian alarm calling on the perceived cost of predation in a mammalian receiver/eavesdropper using the eastern tufted titmouse–eastern chipmunk dyad. Predators of the White-tailed Deer included wolves and mountain lions.